Re-check your facts. Did a LOT of reading on this 6 months ago, and the sites selling the "yellow" stuff will say one thing, and so do a lot of ignorant people on youtube... It can have a yellowish tinge to the tan color, but it is never a bright yellow. If it's bright yellow it's either not from the butyrospermum parkii tree, OR it's been cut with cheaper oils. I wish I could find back the rather scientific article I came across detailing the differences, and the actual name of the tree that the bright golden stuff comes from.
Originally Posted by Malaspina
If it's pure white, like L'Occitan, then yes, it's been highly refined shea, if it's bright yellow, however it's not shea to begin with.
There's only one Shea Butter, however, here in the US, Kpangnan (pronounced "painya") Butter is affectionately KNOWN as "Yellow Shea Butter" or "Golden Shea Butter" which comes from the Butter Tree, (INCI name Pentadesma butyracea), while true, unrefined Shea Butter comes from a totally different tree (INCI name Butyrospermum parkii or Vitellaria paradoxa) in a different region with different climates. Although they are both great natural butter, please don't be confused about whats being labeled as Shea Butter.
Kpangnan unsaponifiable value is not as high as unrefined shea butter. Both are great for the skin, however, Shea Butter is better for the hair. Kpangnan Butter is a soft, powdery type of butter that melts into the skin and gives it a dry, silky feeling. Its great for eczema, sun burned or damaged skin and can be combined with other ingredients to further enhance, however, Shea butter provides more moisturizing affects on the skin AND hair, leaving it looking and feeling shiny and healthy."
Found the name of the bright yellow stuff ... Kpangnan butter ... Or often called "African Butter"