Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    869

    Default Menthol crystals

    Have a quick question about these. I want to add some to J.M Frasiers cream. My question is, what is the proper amount to add per ounce of cream? If any buddy has tried this(with all the shave junkies here Im sure someone has) or if any soap maker could point me in the right direction I would be much app.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    El Cerrito, CA
    Posts
    2,079

    Default

    They need to be dissolved in alcohol for them to be effective, otherwise you're adding sand to your cream, lol. If you're looking for a good source for them (and other stuff, like aloe, glycerin, rose hip seed oil, etc.) I recommend Mountain Rose Herbs. Here's their info on menthol crystals:

    Menthol Crystals
    Origin- India
    Botanical name- Mentha arvensis
    Extraction- Crystallized quick frozen (Cold extracted)
    Shelf life- 3 years
    Notes- Stores well under most conditions, but excessive humidity may cause it to cake up and harden. Exposure to levels of high heat will also cause it to melt. It is best stored at an ambient temperature of about 65-80 degrees.

    For cosmetic use only.

    Introduction
    Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, liniments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels. Menthol crystals are excellent for use in these products to help relieve muscular aches and pains, coughing, congestion, the flu, and upper respiratory problems. Since Menthol crystals are so concentrated, only a very small amount is needed within products. When purchasing Menthol crystals remember that a good quality menthol crystal usually contains not less than 99.4% menthol.

    Specifications
    Color- Crystalline
    Odor- Strong camphor-like with heavy mint tones
    Melting point- 107-109 degrees
    Menthol assay- 99.52%
    Crystal size- 1/4 - 3/8 inch shards

    Production
    Menthol crystals are naturally produced through Mint (Mentha arvensis) essential oil extraction. Menthol is the solid constituent of oil of mint, to which its characteristic odor is due, and was formerly known as peppermint camphor. Menthol is obtained by subjecting the distilled oil of Mentha arvensis oil to a temperature of -22° C, (-7.6° F.) by the aid of a freezing mixture, the menthol crystallizes out in satiny crystals and the mother liquor is removed while the low temperature is maintained. They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can also be dissolved into water or oil at their melting point of 111.2 deg. F

    Summary and Directions
    To use Menthol crystals Using in a salve: Melt all ingredients together except for the menthol and essential oils. Remove from heat, stir in menthol crystals, re-heat until crystals are melted if needed. Remove from heat and let cool before stirring in the essential oils or they will evaporate, pour into containers. If you don't have experience in using menthol crystals, they are quite powerful, so do wear a mask when using them and caution, you don't want to have your head right over the bowl when mixing this item. Menthol crystals are soluble in alcohol, essential oils and olive oil but almost insoluble in water and glycerin, with a melting point that typically averages 41°C to 44°C (105.8°F to 111.2°F), and boils at 212°C (413.6°F). Menthol is the chief constituent of mint oil and is responsible for its distinctive odor and taste and the "cooling sensation" it produces when applied to the skin. Mentha piperita contains up to 50% menthol and Mentha arvensis contains 70-80% menthol. Menthol and its derivatives can also be added to various peppermint type compositions to enhance the cooling and freshening effects. In ointments, liniments, and solutions menthol crystals are employed in strengths ranging from 5 to 20 per cent, and the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and balms, which are created to assist in coughs, congestion, upper respiratory problems, and the flu. Menthol crystals are great inhalants by themselves and are easily combined into recipes. For stand alone applications add several drops to a bowl of hot, steamy water and carefully inhale the soothing vapors through the mouth and nose for stuffiness and bronchitis. Use a few drops on the tiles of the walls surrounding your shower (not on the floor!) and the menthol will be released by the steam created by the hot water. Externally, it is employed as a local analgesic, but it must be diluted first in an adequate carrier and may be rubbed liberally on the skin. here you will notice that it produces a sensation of immediate cold, followed by numbness and partial anesthesia; it first stimulates the nerves, conveying the sensation of cold, and later penetrates the skin and paralyzes the nerve endings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    869
    Thread Starter

    Default

    Thank you for the info and the link, thought maybe I could just stir them in lol.
    Last edited by Hayden; 02-03-2010 at 06:18 AM. Reason: added more

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. What do you add menthol crystals to?
    By Matt P in forum Aftershaves
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 01:04 PM
  2. Where do you get Menthol Crystals?
    By Omnichron in forum General Shaving Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 04:59 AM
  3. How to use menthol crystals?
    By ShaveAddict in forum General Shaving Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 11:35 AM
  4. Menthol Crystals?
    By bokaba in forum Shave Clinic & Newbie Check-In
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-29-2009, 09:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •